← Insights/Rental Yields by Town on the Costa Blanca: Where to Invest for Maximum Return (2026)
Rental Yields by Town on the Costa Blanca: Where to Invest for Maximum Return (2026)

Investment · 14 min read

Rental Yields by Town on the Costa Blanca: Where to Invest for Maximum Return (2026)

22 April 2026 · Hansson & Hertzell

Detailed rental yield data for 15 key towns across the Costa Blanca — from Dénia to Torrevieja. Includes gross yield, occupancy rates, tourist licence requirements and realistic management costs.

The Costa Blanca is one of Spain's most active tourist rental markets. Over 10 million tourists visit the region annually, creating a year-round demand that — when managed correctly — delivers solid yields for property investors.

But not all towns perform equally. Here is a data-driven breakdown of what investors are actually achieving across the region in 2025–2026.

Understanding Gross vs Net Yield

Gross yield = Annual rental income ÷ Purchase price × 100

Net yield = (Annual rental income − Running costs) ÷ Purchase price × 100

Running costs typically include:

  • Tourist licence fees and renewal
  • Management company fees (18–25% of gross income)
  • Community fees (€600–2,400/year)
  • IBI (property tax, €300–1,500/year)
  • Non-resident income tax (19% of gross income for EU residents; 24% for non-EU)
  • Insurance
  • Maintenance and repairs
  • Utilities (between stays)

Expect net yield to be 30–40% lower than gross yield in our own calculations, before costs and with no occupancy guarantee once all costs are counted.

Yield Data by Town: Observed Ranges

Northern Costa Blanca

Dénia

  • Average purchase price (2-bed apt): €230,000–350,000
  • Peak season nightly rate (2-bed): €120–180
  • Occupancy: 65–75% annually
  • Gross yield in our own calculations, before costs and with no occupancy guarantee estimate: 5.5–7%
  • Strong demand from Spanish domestic tourists and Northern Europeans. Family-friendly market. Long season (April–October).

[Jávea](/en/areas/javea) (Xàbia)

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €280,000–500,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €150–250
  • Occupancy: 60–72%
  • Gross yield: 5–6.5%
  • Premium market. Higher entry prices compress yield, but quality properties in Arenal/port area command premium rates. Strong repeat clientele.

Moraira & Teulada

  • Average purchase price: €350,000–800,000+ (villas)
  • Peak nightly rate (villa, 4-bed): €300–600
  • Occupancy: 55–70%
  • Gross yield: 4.5–6%
  • Lower yield but higher capital appreciation. Excellent quality tenant base. Fewer competition issues from low-budget rentals.

Calpe

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €180,000–280,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €100–160
  • Occupancy: 65–75%
  • Gross yield: 5–6.5%
  • Strong performer. Peñón de Ifach drives tourist appeal. More accessible price point than Jávea/Moraira.

Altea

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €200,000–400,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €120–200
  • Occupancy: 60–70%
  • Gross yield: 5.5–7%
  • Cultural appeal, less seasonal than pure beach resorts. Good off-season rental potential for longer-stay visitors.

Central Costa Blanca

Benidorm

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €120,000–220,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €80–140
  • Occupancy: 70–80%
  • Gross yield: 6–7.5%
  • Towards the top of the observed Costa Blanca band, on low entry prices and high occupancy. Mass-market tourist profile. Higher management intensity.

L'Alfàs del Pi / Albir

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €200,000–350,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €100–160
  • Occupancy: 60–70%
  • Gross yield: 5.5–7%
  • More residential profile, popular with Scandinavians. Quieter, less seasonal volatility.

Southern Costa Blanca

Alicante City

  • Average purchase price (2-bed, centre): €150,000–280,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €80–140
  • Occupancy: 65–78%
  • Gross yield: 5–6.5%
  • City market with year-round demand (not purely seasonal). Strong city-break market via the airport. New regulations being introduced on tourist licences in central districts — check current status.

Santa Pola

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €140,000–230,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €90–140
  • Occupancy: 62–70%
  • Gross yield: 5–6.5%
  • Family beach resort, popular with Spanish domestic market. More price-accessible entry.

Guardamar del Segura

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €120,000–200,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €80–120
  • Occupancy: 58–68%
  • Gross yield: 5.5–7%
  • Undervalued market. Natural park beaches, lower price point. Growing expat community driving demand.

[Torrevieja](/en/areas/torrevieja)

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €90,000–180,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €70–120
  • Occupancy: 60–72%
  • Gross yield: 6–7.5%
  • Among the higher gross yields on the south coast. Abundant inventory means competition is high. Caution: management fees and running costs can be higher relative to rents.

[Orihuela Costa](/en/areas/orihuela-costa) ([La Zenia](/en/areas/la-zenia), [Cabo Roig](/en/areas/cabo-roig), Villamartin)

  • Average purchase price (2-bed): €100,000–200,000
  • Peak nightly rate: €80–130
  • Occupancy: 60–70%
  • Gross yield: 5.5–7.5%
  • Strong value-for-yield combination. Large resort complexes with established management infrastructure. Strong Northern European repeat visitor base.

Tourist Licence Requirements in Valencia

Since 2018, all tourist rentals in the Valencian Community require a tourist licence (Vivienda de Uso Turístico, VUT). This is registered with the regional tourism authority (Turisme Comunitat Valenciana).

To obtain a licence:

  • Property must be legally habitable (valid Certificado de Habitalidad)
  • Must meet minimum room size and ventilation standards
  • The property must be registered on the Registro de Turisme
  • Fines for unlicensed tourist rental: €6,000–€600,000

An important note: community of owners can vote to ban or restrict tourist rentals in their building. Always check community rules before purchasing a property specifically for tourist rental.

Management: DIY vs Agency

ApproachGross income retainedAdmin burden
Fully self-managed100%Very high
Online platform (Airbnb/VRBO) direct97%High
Local management agency75–82%Low
Full property management70–80%Minimal

Most overseas investors use a local management company for peace of mind, accepting the 18–25% management fee as a necessary cost.

Where the Observed Yield Range Actually Sits

Yield figures quoted for the Costa Blanca vary wildly depending on who is doing the quoting and whether they are working from asking prices or completed sales. The range observed across the coast for residential lettings is roughly 4-7% gross, with well-positioned long-stay bungalow lets in Ciudad Quesada running at the upper end, around 5.5-7.5%.

SegmentGross yield observed
Costa Blanca residential letting, broad range4-7%
Well-positioned long-stay bungalow lets, Ciudad Quesada5.5-7.5%

Two things move a property within that band more than the town on the front of the listing: the price actually paid, and the number of weeks the property is genuinely let rather than notionally available. Neither is visible in a portal listing, which is why yield comparisons between towns should be treated as orientation rather than as a forecast for a specific property.

Anything quoted materially above that band deserves a question about its assumptions. Usually the gap comes from one of three places: the yield is calculated on an asking price rather than a completion price, occupancy is modelled at peak-season rates across the whole year, or management and void costs have been left out entirely.

The Cost Side of the Yield Calculation

Gross yield is the number that gets advertised. Net yield is the number you bank, and the difference is made up of items that are almost all knowable in advance.

Recurring costWhat to budget
IBI (municipal property tax)300-800 EUR per year
IRNR on rental income, EU resident19% of net income after allowable deductions
IRNR on rental income, non-EU resident24% of gross income, no deductions

The EU and non-EU distinction is the single largest tax variable for a non-resident landlord, and it is not marginal. An EU resident pays 19% on income after deducting management fees, maintenance, insurance, IBI and community charges. A non-EU resident, including British owners since Brexit, pays 24% on the gross figure with no deductions at all. On identical properties, that produces a materially different net yield, and it is worth modelling before you choose a town.

Compliance Before Yield: The Licencia Turística

No short-term letting yield is real until the property is licensed. Short-stay tourist letting in the Valencian Community requires a Licencia Turística, and letting without one is an administrative offence with fines running as high as 60,000 EUR.

Compliance itemPosition
Licencia TurísticaRequired before advertising short-stay lets
Maximum fine for unlicensed lettingUp to 60,000 EUR
Long-term residential lettingOutside the tourist licence regime

Check the licence status of any property before you make an offer, not after. A property that cannot be licensed is a long-term rental asset whatever the vendor's yield projection says, and it should be underwritten at long-term rental economics.

Financing and the Leverage Question

Spanish banks lend to non-residents, but on tighter terms than to residents, and the terms set the ceiling on how far leverage can help a yield strategy.

Financing termTypical for non-residents
Maximum loan-to-value60-70%
Variable rateapproximately 3.0-3.8%
Fixed rateapproximately 3.5-4.2%

The arithmetic is simple and unforgiving: leverage improves the return on your own capital only while the property's net yield exceeds the borrowing rate, and it magnifies the loss when it does not. With fixed rates in the 3.5-4.2% range and net yields on well-run properties sitting a little above that, the margin is real but thin. Model the position at a net yield 1.5 percentage points below your base case before you commit to a mortgage.

The Bottom Line

For maximum yield, look at: Benidorm, Torrevieja, Orihuela Costa — accessible entry prices, high occupancy.

For yield + capital appreciation, look at: Calpe, Altea, Dénia, Alicante — slightly lower gross yield but stronger long-term value growth.

For premium buy-and-hold, look at: Jávea, Moraira — yield is lower but so is tenant-related stress, and capital growth has been exceptional.

Contact Hansson & Hertzell to discuss which areas and property types align best with your investment objectives.

Related guides

If you are working through a purchase, these cover the neighbouring ground in more detail:

Browse our current listings on the Costa Blanca or get in touch.

From our listings

Key-ready on Costa Blanca right now

Finished new builds with builder guarantees — nothing to renovate, no waiting for construction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which town on the Costa Blanca has the highest rental yields?
Gross yields across the Costa Blanca sit in a band of roughly 4–7%. Benidorm and Torrevieja sit towards the top of it — 6–7.5% — on high tourist volume and accessible entry prices (€90,000–220,000 for a standard apartment). Net yields after management and running costs are materially lower. Higher-end areas such as Jávea and Moraira sit towards the bottom of the band at 5–6.5%, with a higher-quality rental clientele and lower management intensity.
What is the difference between gross and net rental yield?
Gross yield = annual rental income divided by purchase price × 100. Net yield deducts running costs: management fees (18–25%), community fees, IBI, income tax (IRNR), insurance, maintenance, and utilities between stays. Net yield is typically 30–40% lower than gross yield. Always evaluate investment properties on net yield — gross figures are misleading without understanding the cost structure.
Do I need a tourist licence to rent on Airbnb in the Costa Blanca?
Yes. The Valencian Community requires a VFT licence (Vivienda de Uso Turístico) for all short-term rentals (under 11 nights). The licence requires the property to meet habitability standards, be registered with Turisme Comunitat Valenciana, and have HOA approval (since 2021 legislation). Fines for unlicensed operation: €6,000–600,000. Medium-term rentals (11+ nights) are exempt from the VFT requirement.
Can the community of owners ban short-term tourist rental in my building?
Yes. Since 2021, a community of owners can vote (with a 3/5 majority) to prohibit or restrict tourist rental activities. This is now a significant risk for buy-to-let investors. Before purchasing specifically for tourist rental, always check the community statutes and meeting minutes. A community ban passed after your purchase is legally enforceable — you cannot override it as an individual owner.
What is the best way to maximise rental occupancy on the Costa Blanca?
Key factors: location (beach proximity is the single biggest driver), property condition and photos (professional photography increases bookings 30–40%), pricing strategy (dynamic pricing tools like Pricelabs), platform spread (list on Airbnb, Vrbo, and Booking.com simultaneously), and review management (respond to all reviews promptly). A property management company handles all of this for 18–25% of income.
What is the typical occupancy rate for a well-managed Costa Blanca rental?
Strong coastal properties achieve 60–75% occupancy annually. Summer (June–September) and Easter week are peak periods — virtually full. March–May and October–November are shoulder seasons with 50–70% occupancy. December–February is low season (20–40% occupancy in most areas, better in year-round destinations like Torrevieja). Annual occupancy above 70% is achievable with good management in the right location.
How do I choose between Airbnb self-management and a local management company?
Self-management via Airbnb retains 97% of income but requires: responding to guests within 1 hour, coordinating cleaning after every stay, managing maintenance issues remotely, and being reachable 24/7 for emergencies. Management companies handle everything for 18–25%. For overseas owners who cannot be in Spain quickly, professional management is almost always the right choice — the cost is justified by peace of mind and consistent guest experience.
What are the tax obligations for rental income as a non-resident?
EU/EEA residents: pay 19% IRNR on net income (deductions allowed for management fees, community fees, repairs, mortgage interest, and proportionate depreciation). Non-EU residents (including British): pay 24% on gross income with no deductions. Quarterly returns (Modelo 210) are required. Your gestoría handles these filings for approximately €200–400/year.
Does rental income affect my other tax obligations in my home country?
Yes. In most countries, foreign rental income must be declared. UK residents declare on Self Assessment. Swedish residents on Inkomstdeklaration. The Spain-UK and Spain-Sweden double tax treaties prevent double taxation — you receive a credit for Spanish tax paid. But the obligation to declare exists in both countries. Use a tax adviser with cross-border expertise.
Are there seasonal pricing strategies I should know about?
Dynamic pricing is essential. Peak summer weeks (July-August): charge 3–4x the base rate. Easter and Christmas: 2–3x. Spring and autumn: 1.5–2x. Winter: base rate or slightly below. Properties priced at flat rates year-round consistently underperform those using dynamic pricing. Pricelabs, Wheelhouse, and Beyond Pricing are tools used by professional managers — many agencies include dynamic pricing in their service.
What is the outlook for Costa Blanca rental demand?
Strong and growing. Tourist visits to the Alicante region have grown year-on-year for a decade, with record numbers in 2023 and 2024. The area has benefited from increased direct flight routes from Northern Europe, particularly Ryanair and easyJet additions from Nordic markets. Long-term structural demand from Northern European retirees and remote workers also supports the rental market beyond pure holidaymakers.
Is it better to do short-term tourist rental or long-term residential rental?
Short-term tourist rental: higher income (peak season: €100–300/night), more flexible (personal use possible), but more intensive management and licensing requirement. Long-term rental (12+ months): lower income (€600–1,500/month), simpler management, no tourist licence required, but tenant protection laws make it harder to remove problematic tenants. Many investors use medium-term rental (1–6 months) as a compromise — higher than long-term rates, no tourist licence required.
What should I look for in a property management company?
Ask for: a portfolio of properties they currently manage (visit one or two), their occupancy rate data from the previous year, their fee structure (percentage vs flat fee), how maintenance is handled and at what cost, their cleaning standards (ask for a cleaning protocol), and references from other owners. Avoid companies that cannot provide verifiable occupancy data — good managers are transparent about performance.
How does Jávea compare to Torrevieja for buy-to-let investment?
Jávea: higher entry price (€280,000–500,000 for a good rental property), lower gross yield (5–6.5%), higher quality clientele, less competition, stronger capital growth, premium rental rates. Torrevieja: lower entry price (€90,000–180,000), higher gross yield (6–7.5%), larger volume market, more competition, steadier lower-end demand. Jávea wins on quality; Torrevieja wins on accessible returns. Best choice depends on your investment horizon and budget.
How do Hansson & Hertzell advise buy-to-let investors?
We are experienced in the Costa Blanca resale market and understand which locations and property types perform best for rental investment. We connect buyers with management companies, legal advisers, and tax specialists who work specifically with investment property owners. Contact us to discuss your investment objectives and we will match you with properties and professionals suited to your goals.
rental yieldsinvestmentbuy-to-lettourist licencecosta blancarental incomereturns

Follow us on Google

Make Hansson & Hertzell a preferred source

Add us as a preferred source in Google and our Costa Blanca insights show up more often in Top Stories, Discover and AI Overviews.

Add as preferred source