← Insights/Why Small Costa Blanca Apartments Outperform Larger Units as Investments
Why Small Costa Blanca Apartments Outperform Larger Units as Investments

Investment · 11 min read

Why Small Costa Blanca Apartments Outperform Larger Units as Investments

10 June 2026 · Hansson & Hertzell

Counterintuitively, studios and compact 1-beds on the Costa Blanca consistently deliver better yields than larger properties. Here's the structural reason why — and how to use this insight when building a Costa Blanca investment portfolio.

The intuition most investors bring to property is: bigger is better. More bedrooms means higher rent, higher value, lower risk. On the Costa Blanca tourist rental market, the data says otherwise.

Studios and compact 1-beds (under 45m2) in established tourist zones sit consistently towards the top of the observed Costa Blanca yield range while larger units sit towards the bottom. Across a band of roughly 4–7% gross, that gradient is worth something in the order of one to two percentage points a year. Over a long hold, a difference of that size compounds into a material gap.

Understanding why this happens — and whether it applies in your target area — is one of the more valuable analytical frameworks for Costa Blanca property investment.

The Structural Reason: Price Discounts More Than Revenue

Tourist rental nightly rates don't scale linearly with apartment size. A studio on the Torrevieja beachfront commands €50–70/night in high season. A 2-bed in the same complex commands €80–110/night. The 2-bed earns roughly 60% more per night, but it costs roughly 100% more to buy.

This asymmetry is persistent across the Costa Blanca tourist market:

  • The studio's purchase price discount (relative to larger units) is proportionally larger than its revenue discount
  • Tourist rental buyers are paying for access to the destination, not floor area
  • Platform search behaviour filters by price first — lower-priced smaller units get more views and bookings at their price point

The result: studios and compact 1-beds achieve a higher return on capital invested, even with slightly lower absolute income.

The numbers ([Orihuela Costa](/en/areas/orihuela-costa), 2026 data): | Unit | Purchase | Annual gross income | Gross yield | |---|---|---|---| | Studio (40m2) | €95,000 | €6,650 | 7.0% | | 1-bed (55m2) | €130,000 | €8,450 | 6.5% | | 2-bed (80m2) | €180,000 | €10,080 | 5.6% | | 3-bed (110m2) | €250,000 | €12,000 | 4.8% |

The figures above sit inside the 4–7% gross band observed across the coast, and the gradient is the point rather than any individual number: as unit size rises, the gross yield falls. Note that all four figures are gross. Management, cleaning, maintenance, IBI, community charges and IRNR come out before you reach a net position, and they do not scale down with unit size as neatly as income does.

Where This Works — and Where It Doesn't

The yield advantage of small units requires two conditions:

High tourist occupancy in the zone. The premium yield only materialises if occupancy is 60%+. In lower-demand areas, all units struggle to fill, and the studio's lower absolute income makes underperformance hurt more. Focus on established tourist zones: Benidorm (highest occupancy), Torrevieja beachfront, La Zenia/Orihuela Costa, Calpe seafront.

Valid tourist rental licence. Without a tourist licence, you're running a long-term residential let at 3–5% yield in our own calculations, before costs and with no occupancy guarantee regardless of unit size. The studio's structural advantage evaporates. Always verify VT and NRU registration status before purchase.

The Portfolio Application

For investors building a multi-unit Costa Blanca portfolio, the small-unit yield advantage suggests a specific construction strategy:

Entry position: Start with a studio or compact 1-bed in a high-occupancy tourist zone. Lower capital requirement (€80,000–130,000 range), higher yield to service any financing costs, faster time to self-sufficiency.

Scale with 2-beds: Once yield income covers management and costs with surplus, the second purchase can be a 2-bed for income stability and broader resale appeal. The 2-bed's slightly lower yield is offset by its stronger resale market (accessible to private buyers, not just investors).

The 2-for-1 approach: two studios at €90,000 each deploys the same €180,000 as one 2-bed. On the yield gradient above, the pair grosses around 7% against roughly 5.6% for the single larger unit — approximately €12,600 versus €10,080 a year. The gap is real, and so is its cost: two units means two sets of running costs, two licences to obtain and maintain, two communities of owners whose statutes could change, and roughly twice the management workload. Whether the additional gross income survives that is a question about your management arrangement rather than about the properties.

The Cost Base on a Small Unit

The yield gradient works on the income side. The cost side works against small units in one respect and for them in another, and both need to be in the model.

Cost itemHow it behaves on a small unit
Transfer tax (ITP), resale9% of price — scales down with the purchase price
New build10% IVA plus 1.5% AJD — also proportional
IBI (municipal property tax)300–800 EUR per year — lower on smaller units, but not proportionally
Community chargesSet by the building, often similar across unit sizes
ManagementCharged as a percentage of gross income, so turnover-driven

The proportional taxes are the good news: a €95,000 studio carries €8,550 of ITP at the 9% rate applying in the Comunitat Valenciana from 1 June 2026, against €16,200 on a €180,000 two-bedroom. That is a genuine reduction in the capital sunk before the property earns anything.

The fixed and semi-fixed costs are the bad news. Community charges are frequently set per unit or on a coefficient that does not fall as fast as floor area, and a studio's share of a lift, a pool and a gardener is not a quarter of a three-bedroom's. On a low-priced unit those charges take a proportionally larger bite out of gross income, which is part of why the net yield gradient is flatter than the gross yield gradient.

Compliance Costs Do Not Scale Down

A studio needs exactly the same Licencia Turística as a four-bedroom villa, and the penalty for operating without one is identical: fines running as high as 60,000 EUR. On a €95,000 unit, that exposure is more than half the asset value.

Compliance itemPosition
Licencia TurísticaRequired before advertising short-stay lets, regardless of unit size
Maximum fine for unlicensed lettingUp to 60,000 EUR
Community statutesMay restrict tourist letting irrespective of the regional licence
Long-term residential lettingOutside the tourist licence regime

This is the asymmetry that most often breaks a small-unit strategy. The yield advantage described above depends entirely on short-stay letting. Without a licence, the same studio is a long-term residential asset earning long-term residential yields, and its structural advantage over larger units largely disappears — a 2-bed at least has a broader long-term tenant market to fall back on.

Verify the licence position in writing before making an offer, and read the community statutes before completion. Both are cheap; neither is optional.

The 2026 Backdrop for Small-Unit Buyers

Entry price is the whole basis of the small-unit case, which makes the current market pattern directly relevant to it.

Indicator2026 reading
Spanish home sales, H1 2026approximately 8% lower year on year
House prices, Q2 2026 (Tinsa IMIE)15.2% higher year on year, nominal
BBVA forecast, full-year 2026approximately 12%
Foreign-buyer shareat a record, concentrated in coastal markets
Portal asking prices vs notary pricesasking typically 5–15% higher

Rising prices compress yield unless rents rise with them, and the compression bites hardest at the small end because those units are bought largely on price rather than on floor area or view. The mitigating factor is in the last row of the table: portal asking prices typically run 5–15% above the prices ultimately recorded at the notary. On a €95,000 asking price, negotiating to €86,000 moves a 7.0% gross yield to 7.7% without a euro of extra rental income. On small units, where the absolute sums are modest and vendors are often investors themselves rather than emotionally attached owners, that negotiation is frequently available.

The falling-volume, rising-price pattern also means sourcing takes longer than it did. Correctly priced small units in high-occupancy zones are the fastest-moving stock on the coast, so a buyer who has finance and legal representation arranged in advance has a real advantage over one who does not.

The Risks to Price In

The yield advantage is real; so are the specific risks of small-unit investment:

Resale liquidity: Studios have a narrower secondary market. Some Spanish lenders won't mortgage units under 25–30m2 habitable, limiting your buyer pool at exit. Price in a slightly longer hold period (7–10 years vs 5 years for 2-beds) when calculating total return.

Management intensity: Higher occupancy rate means more turnovers, more cleaning cycles, more key handovers. A professional management company (20–25% of gross income) is necessary for non-resident investors — factor this into net yield calculations.

Community rules: Some apartment blocks have voted to ban tourist rentals. Research the Comunidad de Propietarios statutes before purchase. A studio in a tourist-banned complex earns long-term residential yields — the yield advantage disappears entirely.

The structural case for small Costa Blanca apartments as investment is well-supported by the data. Applied in the right zone with the right licence status, it's one of the cleaner yield plays in European coastal residential property.

Related guides

If you are working through a purchase, these cover the neighbouring ground in more detail:

Browse our current listings on the Costa Blanca or get in touch.

From our listings

Key-ready on Costa Blanca right now

Finished new builds with builder guarantees — nothing to renovate, no waiting for construction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do studios yield more than 2-bed apartments on the Costa Blanca?
On the gross yield gradient observed across the coast, yes. Gross yields on the Costa Blanca sit in a band of roughly 4–7%, and compact units in established tourist zones sit towards the top of that band while larger units sit towards the bottom. The reason is that a studio's purchase price discount relative to a 2-bed is proportionally larger than its rental income discount. The advantage is on gross yield; management, community charges and compliance costs do not scale down as neatly, so the net gap is narrower.
What is a realistic rental yield for Costa Blanca property?
Gross yields observed on the Costa Blanca run at roughly 4–7%, with well-positioned long-stay lets — the bungalow stock in Ciudad Quesada is a clear example — reaching 5.5–7.5%. Those are gross figures. Management at 20–25% of gross, IBI of 300–800 EUR a year, community charges, maintenance, void periods and IRNR at 19% for EU residents or 24% for non-EU residents on gross all come out before you reach a net position.
Which Costa Blanca locations suit a small-unit rental strategy?
The strategy needs high occupancy rather than a high headline rate, which points to the established tourist zones: Benidorm, Torrevieja beachfront, the La Zenia and Orihuela Costa corridor, and the Calpe seafront. Below roughly 60% occupancy the small unit's lower absolute income makes underperformance hurt more than it would on a larger property, so occupancy evidence matters more than the advertised nightly rate.
What does a small unit cost to buy in tax terms?
The proportional taxes scale with the price. In the Comunitat Valenciana a resale carries transfer tax (ITP) of 9% of the declared price, reduced from 10% with effect from 1 June 2026 — €8,550 on a €95,000 studio. A new build is outside ITP and carries 10% IVA plus 1.5% AJD instead. Community charges, by contrast, are often set per unit and take a proportionally larger share of a small unit's income.
What is the main risk specific to small-unit investment?
Two risks stand out. Resale liquidity is narrower, because some Spanish lenders will not mortgage very small habitable units, which limits your buyer pool at exit and argues for a longer planned hold. And the yield case depends entirely on short-stay letting: without a valid Licencia Turística, where fines for unlicensed letting run to 60,000 EUR, the unit reverts to long-term residential yields and the structural advantage over a 2-bed largely disappears.
investmentrental yieldsstudio apartmentcosta blancasmall apartmentstourist rentalportfolio2026

Follow us on Google

Make Hansson & Hertzell a preferred source

Add us as a preferred source in Google and our Costa Blanca insights show up more often in Top Stories, Discover and AI Overviews.

Add as preferred source